FACE SEMINAR SESSIONS

SAVE THE DATE!

2 - 3 October 2018

In-depth sessions for audio and visual professionals
Talks by industry leading pioneers and inspiring technology specialists
More information soon

SAVE THE DATE!

FACE SEMINAR SESSIONS

2 - 3 October 2018

In-depth sessions for audio and visual professionals
Talks by industry leading pioneers and inspiring technology specialists
More information soon

SAVE THE DATE!

Tuesday & Wednesday

22 - 23 October 2019

SEMINAR SESSIONS

In-depth sessions for audio and visual professionals
Talks by industry leading pioneers and inspiring technology specialists

THANK YOU FOR COMING!

On Tuesday 22nd and Wednesday 23rd of October 2019, FACE will host
"FACE Seminar Sessions".
We're bringing an interesting mix of talks, seminars and testimonials with clear focus on professional audio and visual applications.
refreshing keynote speakers, each and every one being a pioneer or industry leading specialist in his field will take you on a journey with a story about new and cutting edge technology and their own experience in the professional audio and lighting industry.
We're hosting multiple sessions in English  and we're opening up the opportunity... free of charge!
We kindly invite you all audio and visual professionals to join us on these 2 days, packed with knowledge and inspiration.

Add to Calendar 22-10-2019 09:00 23-10-2019 21:00 Europe/Paris FACE Seminar Sessions 2019 In-depth sessions for audio and visual professionalsTalks by industry leading pioneers and inspiring technology specialists FACE BVBA, Hoek 76/301, 2850 Boom, Belgiumm
Download Presentations 2019Add to calendar

Topics & registration coming soon!

Get an impression of last year
I want to be part of it

See you next year

We had a blast on the first edition of our FACE SEMINAR SESSIONS - in fact, we had so much fun, we'll make this an annual event. Make sure to mark September 5th and 6th 2017 in your calendar. We'll see you then!

Add to Calendar
No items found.

Hot topics

17 keynote speakers share their experiences and take you on a journey through their work.
Industry leading professionals share their creative processes and tell stories that shaped their careers.
Product specialist unveil new technologies and explain practical techniques.
This year we also added some story telling. You don't have to register for these sessions.

Download the full schedule

Keynote speakers

SCHEDULE

9:30

  • Wireless Overview

    Glenn Willems
  • Powersoft Armonia Live and Install

    Frank Denies
  • GrandMA3 Software


    Geert Custers
  • Moving Head Contest


    Koen Ceulemans
  • Dante Level 2 (EN, 1/2)

    Udo

11:00

  • Unite your Audience

    Neel Swinnen
  • How to choose the right D.I.


    Steve McKay
  • Hands-on introduction to SSL


    Sam Bath
  • The World of e:cue Smart Dynamic Light Management

    Marcel Gollub
  • Dante Level 2 (EN, 2/2)

    Udo

13:30

  • Luminode and Araneo

    Bart Swinnen
  • An Introduction to Immersive Sound

    Erik Loots
  • A New Way to Manage Lighting Devices

    Roel Apers
  • Moving Head Contest


    Koen Ceulemans

15:00

  • History of Shure

    Michael Pettersen
  • Monitor Placement


    Beo Van Haver
  • CC Transformation to LED


    Koen Ceulemans

9:30

  • Wireless Overview

    Glenn Willems
  • Powersoft Armonia Live and Install

    Frank Denies
  • GrandMA3 Software


    Geert Custers
  • Moving Head Contest


    Koen Ceulemans
  • Dante Level 2 (EN, 1/2)

    Udo

11:00

  • Unite Your Audience

    Neel Swinnen
  • How to choose the right D.I.


    Steve McKay
  • Hands-on introduction to SSL


    Sam Bath
  • The World of e:cue Smart Dynamic Light Management

    Marcel Gollub
  • Dante Level 2 (EN, 2/2)

    Udo

13:30

  • Luminode and Araneo

    Bart Swinnen
  • An Introduction to Immersive Sound

    Erik Loots
  • A New Way to Manage Lighting Devices

    Roel Apers
  • Moving Head Contest


    Koen Ceulemans

15:00

  • History of Shure

    Michael Pettersen
  • XR workflow for Broadcast and Live Entertainment

    Michael Al-Far
  • CC Transformation to LED


    Koen Ceulemans
  • Monitor Placement


    Beo Van Haver
Download Full Schedule

9.30 AM

Front light in theathers

Geert Custers

Dutch

Plane Acoustics

David Curtinsmith

English

Workflow d3 notch

Maarten Francq

French

Dante systems in existing IP networks

Mark Lownds

English

Entertainment LED lighting - Developments

Martin Palmer

English

Martin Audio Speaker Technologies

Nigel Meddemmen

English

11.30 AM

RF Over fiber

Glenn Willems

Dutch

Convergent networks luminex

Fabrice Gosnet

French

audio networks (aoip) and protocols

Ruben Van Der Goor

Dutch

posistagenet

MA Lighting

English

Spatial reinforcement and immersive audio

Dave Haydon

English

GDS Halogen TO LED

Darren Jackson

English

2.00 PM

Front light in theaters

Geert Custers

French

Plane Acoustics

David Curtinsmith

English

Workflow d3 notch

Maarten Francq

Dutch

Dante systems in existing IP networks

Mark Lownds

English

Entertainment LED lighting - Developments

Martin Palmer

English

Martin Palmer Speaker Technologies

Nigel Meddemmen

English

4.00 PM

RF over fiber

Hugues Rogie

French

Convergent networks luminex

Fabrice Gosnet

English

audio networks (aoip) and protocols

Ruben Van Der Goor

English

posistagenet

MA Lighting

English

spatial reinforcements and immersive audio

Dave Haydon

English

gds halogen to led

Darren Jackson

English

9.30 AM

RF Over fiber

Glenn Willems

Dutch

Convergent networks luminex

Fabrice Gosnet

French

audio networks (aoip) and protocols

Ruben Van Der Goor

English

POSIstagenet

MA Lighting

English

Entertainment LED lighting - Developments

Martin Palmer

English

Martin Audio Speaker Technologies

Darren Jackson

English

11.30 AM

Front Light in theaters

Geert Custers

French

plane acoustics

David Curtinsmith

English

Workflow d3 Notch

Maarten Francq

Dutch

dante systems in existing IP networks

Mark Lownds

English

Entertainment LED lighting - Developments

Martin Palmer

English

Martin Audio SPeaker Technologies

Nigel Meddemmen

English

2.00 PM

RF Over Fiber

Hugues Rogie

French

Convergent Networks Luminex

Fabrice Gosnet

English

Audio Networks (aoip) and protocols

Ruben Van Der Goor

Dutch

posistagenet

MA Lighting

English

Spatial Reinforcement and immersive audio

Dave Haydon

English

GDS Halogen to LED

Darren Jackson

English

4.00 PM

Front light in theaters

Geert Custers

Dutch

Plane Acoustics

David Curtinsmith

English

workflow d3 notch

Maarten Francq

French

Dante Systems in Existing ip Networks

Mark Lownds

English

Entertainment LED lighting - Developments

Martin Palmer

English

MArtin Audio Speaker Technologies

Nigel Meddemmen

English

9.30 AM

RF Over fiber

Glenn Willems

Dutch

Convergent networks luminex

Fabrice Gosnet

French

audio networks (aoip) and protocols

Ruben Van Der Goor

English

posistagenet

MA Lighting

English

Entertainment LED lighting - Developments

Martin Palmer

English

Martin Audio Speaker Technologies

Darren Jackson

English

11.30 AM

Front Light in theaters

Geert Custers

French

plane acoustics

David Curtinsmith

English

Workflow d3 Notch

Maarten Francq

Dutch

dante systems in existing ip networks

Mark Lownds

English

Entertainment LED lighting - Developments

Martin Palmer

English

Martin Audio SPeaker Technologies

Nigel Meddemmen

English

2.00 PM

RF Over Fiber

Hugues Rogie

French

Convergent Networks Luminex

Fabrice Gosnet

English

Audio Networks (aoip) and protocols

Ruben Van Der Goor

Dutch

posistagenet

MA Lighting

English

Spatial Reinforcement and immersive audio

Dave Haydon

English

GDS Halogen to LED

Darren Jackson

English

4.00 PM

Front light in theaters

Geert Custers

Dutch

Plane Acoustics

David Curtinsmith

English

workflow d3 notch

Maarten Francq

French

Dante Systems in Existing ip Networks

Mark Lownds

English

Entertainment LED lighting - Developments

Martin Palmer

English

MArtin Audio Speaker Technologies

Nigel Meddemmen

English

9.30 AM

Front light in theathers

Geert Custers

Dutch

Plane Acoustics

David Curtinsmith

English

Workflow d3 notch

Maarten Francq

French

Dante systems in existing ip networks

Mark Lownds

English

Entertainment LED lighting - Developments

Martin Palmer

English

Martin Audio Speaker Technologies

Nigel Meddemmen

English

11.30 AM

RF Over fiber

Glenn Willems

Dutch

Convergent networks luminex

Fabrice Gosnet

French

audio networks (aoip) and protocols

Ruben Van Der Goor

Dutch

posistagenet

MA Lighting

English

Spatial reinforcement and immersive audio

Dave Haydon

English

GDS Halogen TO LED

Darren Jackson

English

2.00 PM

Front light in theaters

Geert Custers

French

Plane Acoustics

David Curtinsmith

English

Workflow d3 notch

Maarten Francq

Dutch

Dante systems in existing IP networks

Mark Lownds

English

Entertainment LED lighting - Developments

Martin Palmer

English

Martin Palmer Speaker Technologies

Nigel Meddemmen

English

4.00 PM

RF over fiber

Hugues Rogie

French

Convergent networks luminex

Fabrice Gosnet

English

audio networks (aoip) and protocols

Ruben Van Der Goor

English

posistagenet

MA Lighting

English

spatial reinforcements and immersive audio

Dave Haydon

English

gds halogen to led

Darren Jackson

English

Practical information

Program

Tuesday October 22, 2019
Wednesday October 23, 2019

  8.30h
  9.00h
  9.30h
11.00h
12:30h
13.30h
15.00h
17:00h
18.30h

Doors open
Introduction
Start first session
Start second session
Lunch - will be provided
Start third session
Start fourth session
Start fifth session
Apero + BBQ

Location

den Oven
Hoek 76
2850 Boom
Belgium

Download Ground plan

A short impressioN